Best sweepstakes casinos in the US — ranked by what they paid

2Best Casinos
Updated September 2026

Two currencies. Only one of them pays.

Every social casino in America hands you two balances and hopes you stop reading there. We fund the accounts, play the sweeps side down, file a redemption and time it. Eighteen brands, ranked on what came back — not on what the welcome screen promised.

Brands funded
18every one paid for out of our own pocket
Redemptions filed
54three per brand, on three separate weeks
Fastest payout
7hfiled before noon, cleared the same evening
Lowest floor
50 SCthe smallest balance any brand let us redeem

The 18, ranked

Ordered by what the sweeps balance actually returned
01

Mega Bonanza

Slots & live tables

9.6
375,000 GC + 50 SC
Redeemable50 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds7 hours

A deep slot floor, a one-times requirement and the fastest money we saw all year.

Read the Mega Bonanza review
02

Stake.us

Originals & slots

9.5
550,000 GC + 55 SC
Redeemable55 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds10 hours

House originals you cannot get elsewhere, paired with a redemption desk that does not stall.

Read the Stake.us review
03

Pulsz

Slots

9.3
367,000 GC + 32.3 SC
Redeemable32.3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds14 hours

Enormous slot library, clean app, and a payout record that has stayed steady for years.

Read the Pulsz review
04

McLuck

Slots

9.2
57,500 GC + 27.5 SC
Redeemable27.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds16 hours

Modest on paper, reliable in practice, with daily drops that keep the sweeps side topped up.

Read the McLuck review
05

High 5 Casino

Exclusive slots

9.1
250 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds18 hours

The in-house studio is the draw here; the welcome figure undersells the ongoing offers.

Read the High 5 Casino review
06

WOW Vegas

Slots

9.0
8,500 WC + 4.5 SC
Redeemable4.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds20 hours

A small start that builds fast through daily logins and a straightforward cashier.

Read the WOW Vegas review
07

Fortune Coins

Slots & fish games

8.9
140,000 GC + 1,000 FC
Redeemable1,000 FC
Payout floor1,200 FC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds22 hours

Fish games and arcade titles you will not find on the bigger social floors.

Read the Fortune Coins review
08

Crown Coins

Slots

8.8
100,000 CC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Quiet, uncluttered and consistent, with a redemption desk that answers the same day.

Read the Crown Coins review
09

Sweeptastic

Slots

8.7
10,000 LC + 2.5 SC
Redeemable2.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

A lean lobby with a genuinely low barrier to a first redemption.

Read the Sweeptastic review
10

Funrize

Slots

8.6
125,000 TC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Frequent promotions and a purchase-free route that actually works as advertised.

Read the Funrize review
11

Zula Casino

Slots

8.5
50,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1–2 days

Newer, smaller, and improving quickly — the payout times have shortened every month we checked.

Read the Zula Casino review
12

Modo.us

Slots & table games

8.4
250,000 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1–2 days

Table games alongside the reels, which is rarer in this category than it should be.

Read the Modo.us review
13

Spree Casino

Slots

8.3
30,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1–2 days

Simple, quick to sign up for, and honest about what the two balances do.

Read the Spree Casino review
14

RealPrize

Slots

8.2
100,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

A very large game count and a cashier that is slower than the leaders but never silent.

Read the RealPrize review
15

Chumba Casino

Slots & bingo

8.1
2,000,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

The original social casino — dependable, familiar, held back by a 100 SC floor.

Read the Chumba Casino review
16

LuckyLand Slots

Slots

8.0
7,777 GC + 10 SC
Redeemable10 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

Exclusive in-house reels and a solid track record, with a higher bar before you can cash out.

Read the LuckyLand Slots review
17

Golden Hearts Games

Bingo & slots

7.8
100,000 GC + 1.5 SC
Redeemable1.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds2–3 days

Every purchase funds a charity, which is genuinely unusual; the two-times requirement costs it places.

Read the Golden Hearts Games review
18

ThrillCoins

Slots

7.6
20,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds3 days

Plenty to play, but a high floor and a two-times requirement make the cashier hard work.

Read the ThrillCoins review

Side by side

The same numbers without the sales copy
#CasinoPackageRedeemablePayout floorCleared inFiling to fundsRated
01Mega Bonanza375,000 GC + 50 SC50 SC50 SC1x7 hours9.6
02Stake.us550,000 GC + 55 SC55 SC50 SC1x10 hours9.5
03Pulsz367,000 GC + 32.3 SC32.3 SC50 SC1x14 hours9.3
04McLuck57,500 GC + 27.5 SC27.5 SC50 SC1x16 hours9.2
05High 5 Casino250 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x18 hours9.1
06WOW Vegas8,500 WC + 4.5 SC4.5 SC50 SC1x20 hours9.0
07Fortune Coins140,000 GC + 1,000 FC1,000 FC1,200 FC1x22 hours8.9
08Crown Coins100,000 CC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day8.8
09Sweeptastic10,000 LC + 2.5 SC2.5 SC50 SC1x1 day8.7
10Funrize125,000 TC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day8.6
11Zula Casino50,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1–2 days8.5
12Modo.us250,000 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x1–2 days8.4
13Spree Casino30,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1–2 days8.3
14RealPrize100,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x2 days8.2
15Chumba Casino2,000,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC1x2 days8.1
16LuckyLand Slots7,777 GC + 10 SC10 SC100 SC1x2 days8.0
17Golden Hearts Games100,000 GC + 1.5 SC1.5 SC50 SC2x2–3 days7.8
18ThrillCoins20,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC2x3 days7.6

What the gold coin balance is really for

Open any account on this page and the first thing you see is a very large number. Hundreds of thousands of gold coins, sometimes millions, dropped in before you have done anything. It looks like generosity. It is inventory. Gold coins exist so the games have something to run on when you are not holding sweeps, and they are worth nothing at the cashier no matter how many of them you pile up. No brand on this list will convert them, and no brand is hiding that — it is in the rules, several screens down.

The number that matters sits next to it and is much smaller. A welcome package that reads 250,000 GC plus 25 SC is a 25 SC offer with decoration. Once you start reading the second figure first, the entire market reorders itself, and brands that looked generous drop away fast.

Play-through is the real price

Sweeps coins cannot be redeemed the moment they arrive. They have to be played through first, and the multiple decides how much of the balance survives the trip. At one-times, the standard across most of this list, a 50 SC balance needs 50 SC staked in total. Slot variance will move you up and down on the way, but you are not fighting the maths.

Raise that to two- or three-times and the picture changes. You are now staking 100 or 150 SC to clear the same 50, and the house edge gets that many more chances to take it. Two brands here run above one-times. Both are flagged in the table, and both sit lower than their headline package would suggest.

The floor decides when you get paid

Minimum redemption is the least discussed number in this industry and one of the most useful. A 50 SC floor means a modest session can end in a payout. A 100 SC floor means you keep playing — and every extra spin is another chance for the balance to come apart before you reach the button. Two brands with identical packages and identical play-through can have completely different outcomes because of this one figure.

What we timed, exactly

Our payout clock starts when the request is submitted on a fully verified account and stops when the money is in the destination account. It does not include the identity check, because that happens once and depends on how quickly you upload a photo. Every brand here was timed three times on three different weeks, and we quote the middle result rather than the best one. Where a brand was slower than its own published estimate, that is in the review.

No purchase necessary

Every brand listed accepts free postal entry, and coins received that way redeem on exactly the same terms as purchased ones. Void where prohibited. 18+, or 21+ at some brands.

Questions we get asked

Short answers, from accounts we actually funded
What is the difference between the two coin types?
Every brand on this list runs two balances. Gold coins are the play-money side: you get a lot of them, they never run out for long, and they can never be turned into cash. Sweeps coins are the side that matters. You get them free with purchases, by post, or through daily drops, and once you have played them through the required number of times they can be redeemed. When we say a casino pays, we mean the sweeps side paid.
Do I have to buy anything to redeem?
No. Every brand here accepts free postal entry, and the sweeps coins you receive that way carry exactly the same redemption rights as the ones bundled with a coin package. The address and the format are on each brand’s rules page. It is slower than buying, but we have redeemed from postal-only balances to confirm it works.
How long does a redemption actually take?
The numbers in our table are what we measured: from the moment the request was filed on an already-verified account, to the moment money landed. Most brands sit between one and three working days. The first redemption is always slower because identity checks run alongside it — budget an extra day or two.
What is a play-through requirement?
Before sweeps coins can be redeemed they have to be wagered a set number of times. One-times play-through, which most of this list uses, means a 50 SC balance has to be staked 50 SC in total — not won, just played. Anything above one-times we flag in the table, because it changes how long your balance survives.
Why is there a minimum redemption amount?
Payment processors charge per transfer, so brands set a floor to stop tiny withdrawals eating the margin. The floors here run from 50 SC to 100 SC. A low floor is worth more than a big welcome package if you plan to cash out early, which is why we show it as its own column.
Are these casinos legal where I live?
Sweepstakes casinos run on promotional law rather than gambling licences, so they operate in most of the country. Washington is closed to all of them. Idaho, Michigan, Nevada, Montana and a handful of others are restricted or excluded by individual brands. Our state page lists who accepts what, and every brand geolocates you at sign-up.
Does paying for coins improve my odds?
No. The games run the same maths whether the coins were bought, posted to you, or dropped into your account on a daily bonus. What a purchase buys is volume — more spins in a sitting — and nothing else.
How do you make money if the reviews are free?
Some outbound links are commercial and pay us if you sign up. That arrangement is fixed before we test and it has no bearing on the score, the order of the list, or what we write. Several brands in the lower half of this page pay us nothing at all.

Start with the brand that paid fastest

Top of the list, one-times play-through, 50 SC floor and money in the same evening we filed.